Current Events

  • All
  • Turing lectures
  • Data summits
  • Symposia
  • Workshops
  • Other
View past events
Category Title Date Location Additional info date-order
Other Statistical analysis of networks (Part 1&2) Monday 29th January, 2018
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Gesine Reinhart

Time: 10:15-12:30

20180129
Other Systems and security Monday 22nd January, 2018
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Jon Crowcroft

Time: 13:30-15:30

20180122
Other Turing data science class: Information security Monday 15th January, 2018
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: David Pym
Time: 13:00 – 15:30

20180115
Other Best practice from Julia: Impact through efficient research code Tuesday 24th October, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speakers:
Mike Innes
Pontus Stenetorp

Time: 10:00 – 11:00

 

20171024
Other Turing data science class: The practice of network analysis Monday 13th - Monday 13th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Bernie Hogan

Date: 13 November 2017

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

 

20171113
Workshops 2017 Mean-field games, energy and environment Monday 12th - Wednesday 14th February, 2018
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Organisers:
Roxana Dumitrescu
Aleksandar Mijatovic
Peter Tankov

Time: 9:00 – 18:30

20180212
Other Turing data science class: An introduction to probabilistic numerical methods Monday 30th - Monday 30th October, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Chris Oates

Time: 10:00 – 11:30

20171030
Other Turing data science class: High performance computing Monday 4th - Tuesday 5th December, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: David Henty

Time: 10:00-17:00

20171204
Other Turing data science class: Optimisation Monday 27th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Coralia Cartis
Time: 13:30-16:30

20171127
Other Turing data science class: Azure Monday 20th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speakers:
Kenji Takeda
Microsoft

Time: 13:30 -15:30

20171120
Other Turing data science class: Relational model Monday 27th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: James Geddes
Time:10:00-12:00

20171127
Other Turing data science class: Software engineering for research Wednesday 22nd November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: James Hetherington
Time: 10:00 – 13:00

20171122
Other Data Science to the science of data at BT research Thursday 26th October, 2017
The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma

Speaker: Simon Thompson

Time: 14:00-15:00

20171026
Other Turing data science class: Social data science (introduction) Monday 6th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speakers:
Suzy Moat
Tobias Preis

Time: 13:30 – 15:30

20171106
Other Turing data science class: Literate programming for data science Monday 23rd October, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: James Geddes
Time: 10:00 – 12:00

20171023
Other Turing data science class: Ethics (introduction) Monday 13th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Brent Mittelstadt
Time: 11:00 – 13:00

20171113
Other Turing data science class: A gentle introduction to network science Monday 20th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Renaud Lambiotte
Time: 9:30 – 11:30

20171120
Other AI: where science meets science fiction Monday 6th November, 2017
Knowledge Centre, British Library

Date: 6 November 2017

Time: 18:30-20:00

Tickets: link

20171106
Symposia 2017 European symposium series on societal challenges in computational social science Wednesday 15th - Friday 17th November, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute and The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speakers:
Eszter Hargittai
Kristina Lerman
More to be announced

Time: To be confirmed

20171115
Workshops 2017 Approximating high dimensional functions Monday 18th - Tuesday 19th December, 2017
The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Organisers:

Aretha Teckentrup
Hemant Tyagi

Day 1: 9:00 – 19:30
Day 2: 9:00 – 14:00

20171218
Workshops 2017 Topological data analysis of exclusion zones Monday 4th - Friday 8th December, 2017
University of Edinburgh

Organisers:
Ulrike Tillmann
Gunnar Carlsson

Time: To be confirmed

20171204

Previous events

Category Title Date Location Additional info date-order
Other Transfer Learning for NLP Meetup 20171012 - 20171012 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma Room

Date: 12 October 2017

Time: 18:00-20:00

20171012
Turing lectures 2016 Turing Lecture: Fifty years of learning from data 20171018 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Speaker 1: Robert Calderbank

Time: 17:00 – 19:00

20171018
Other Structured dynamic models of meaning for understanding language change and representing book plots 20171011 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker:  Lea Frermann

Time: 10:00 – 11:30

20171011
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Civic data science workshop: Bridging the gap between data and society 20171020 - 20171020 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma Room

Date: 20 October 2017

Time: 09:00-17:00

 

20171020
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Inclusive growth – inclusive places? 20171013 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma

Organisers: Carina Schneider

Time: 13:30 – 17:00

 

20171013
Other Turing data science class: Introduction to structural thinking 20171016 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Bernie Hogan
Time: 10:00 – 13:00

20171016
Other Turing data science class: Introduction to machine learning 20171012 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: David Barber
Time: 10:00 – 12:00

20171012
Other Turing data science class: Cluster computing 20171009 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Kenneth Heafield

Time: 10:30 – 13:30

 


 

20171009
Other Large-scale geospatial data storage, visualisation and analysis 20171012 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: James Srinivasan

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20171012
Other Explainable machine learning for investment decisions 20171009 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Aric Whitewood

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20171009
Turing lectures 2016 Alan Turing and the other theory of computing and can a machine be conscious? 20170918 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speakers:
Lenore Blum
Manuel Blum

Time: 12:00 – 15:30

20170918
Other Machines that see 20170913 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Andrew Blake

Time: 18:00 – 20:00

20170913
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Online learning 20171005 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Organisers:
Quentin Berthet
Varun Kanade

Time: 10:00 – 19:00

20171005
Other Secure computation with RAMs: revisiting square root ORAM and low leakage secure Boolean queries 20170822 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Mariana Raykova

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170822
Other An R package for alignment-free network comparison 20170824 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speakers:
Gesine Reinert
Martin O’Reilly

Time: 14:00- 15:00

 

20170824
Other Testing Turing: unsettling legacies 20171002 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speakers:
Pip Thornton
Pip Willcox
Louise Amoore

Time: 17:30 – 20:30

20171002
Other Distributed ledgers for engineered systems: hype or hope? 20170927 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma room

Speakers:
Gary Pogson
Mark Girolami
Richard Clegg

Time: 12:00 – 14:00

20170927
Other The future of data in public life 20170919 The British Library Knowledge Centre
Speakers:
  – 
20170919
Other Negativity and semantic change 20170817 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Will Hamilton

Time: 15:00 – 16:00

20170817
Other I’ll be watching you: policing the line between personalization and privacy 20170912 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Jennifer Goldbeck

Time: 9:30 – 10:30

20170912
Other The Data Science of Play: from String Theory, Lyric Poetry, and Fan Fiction to Wikipedia and the French Revolution 20170803 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Simon DeDeo

Time: 16:00-17:00

 

20170803
Other Short Talk: Spatial Modelling of Pavement Degradation 20170803 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Bingyu Zhao (University of Cambridge, UK and The Alan Turing Institute, UK)

Time: 11:20-11:40

20170803
Other Short talks: Finding correlations under local differential privacy 20170920 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Tejas Kulkarni

Time: 11:00 11:20

 

20170920
Other Short Talk: Bayesian inference for the alpha-stable distribution 20170803 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Marina Riabiz

Time: 11:00-11:20

20170803
Other Solving Private Set Intersection via Cuckoo Hashing 20170728 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Benny Pinkas

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170728
Other Scalable Blockchain and Energy Systems 20170731 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Srinivasan Keshav

Time: 14:00- 15:00

 

20170731
Other Short talks : optimisation algorithms for computer vision and machine learning 20170824 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Pankaj Pansari

Time: 11:00 – 11:20

 

20170824
Other City-scale Modelling Version 1.0 20170720 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma No additional info 20170720
Other Mobile Crowdsourcing & Socio-Physical Analytics for “Smart City” Services 20170801 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Archan Misra

Time: 14:00-15:00

20170801
Other Modal Analysis from Random and Compressed Samples 20170713 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Mike Wakin

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170713
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Urban Analytics Data Dive 20170725 - 20170726 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Main Organisers:
Suzy Moat
Tobias Preis
Merve Alanyali

Day 1: 9:00 – 20:00
Day 2: 9:00 – 16:30

20170725
Other Alan Turing: Life, Work, Legacy 20170724 The British Library Knowledge Centre Speaker 1: Jim Al-Khalili OBE
Speaker 2: Professor Andrew Hodges
Speaker 3: Sir John Dermot Turing

Time: 19:00 – 20:30

20170724
Other The Bayesian Crowd 20170704 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Professor Stephen Roberts

Time: 18:00 – 20:00

20170704
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Computational IR: Tools, Techniques and Methods 20170627 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Akin Unver

Time: 11:00-13:00

20170627
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Safety Verification of Deep Neural Networks 20170616 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speakers: Marta Kwiatkowska

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

20170616
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Outside Insight: The Meltwater Data Science Platform 20170619 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speakers: Giorgio Orsi, Senior Research Scientist at Meltwater

Time: 14:00 – 14:30

20170619
Other Data study group: health and well-being 20170904 - 20170908 The Alan Turing Institute

Organisers:
Sebastian Vollmer
Franz Kiraly
David McCartney
Mihaela van der Schaar

Day 1: 10:00 – 19:00
Day 2: 8:00 – 20:00
Day 3: 8:00 – 20:00
Day 4: 8:00 – 20:00
Day 5: 8:00 – 14:00

20170904
Other Data-Driven Discovery of Models 20170608 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Wade Shen

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

 

20170608
Other Advances and Challenges in Data Science 20170606 Mary Ward House

Time: 10:30-16:30

20170606
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data wrangling for big data 20170914 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Organisers:
Norman Paton
Georg Gottlob
Leonid Libkin

Time: 12:30 – 18:00

20170914
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Problems in Basic Data Types in Computing 20170628 Chemistry Auditorium, Christopher Ingold Building, 20 Gordon Street Bloomsbury, London WC1H

Speaker: Jon Skeet

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

20170628
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Mathematical aspects of inverse problems summer school 20170829 - 20170901 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Organisers:
Aretha Teckentrup
Claudia Schillings

Day 1: 9:00 – 17:45
Day 2: 9:00 – 17:00
Day 3: 9:00 – 17:00
Day 4: 9:00 – 17:00

20170829
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Bridging disciplines in analysing text as social and cultural data 20170921 - 20170922 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Organisers:
Dong Nguyen
Maria Liakata
Adam Farquhar

Time: 09:30-18:00

20170921
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Statistical Data Science 20170703 - 20170705 Winton and Imperial College London

Organisers:
Niall Adams
Edward Cohen
Yike Guo

Time: 9:00 – 16:40

20170703
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Big Proof – Challenges in Industry and Research 20170719 The Alan Turing Institute

Organisers:
Jane Leeks
David Aspinall

Time: 10:00-19:00

20170719
Other Masterclass: Intel Training Day 20170515 The Alan Turing Institute

Speakers:
Jim Cownie
Andrew Mallinson

Time: 11:00 – 16:00

20170515
Other Health Data: Fit or Failing? 20170612 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Time: 18:00 – 20:00

20170612
Other How Polarised are Citizens? Measuring Ideology from the Ground Up 20170518 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Mirko Draca

Time: 13:30 – 14:30

20170518
Other Sensing a 3D Printed Steel Bridge 20170508 The Alan Turing Institute - Ada Lovelace Suite

Speaker: Gijs van der Velden

Time: 13:00 – 13:30

 

20170508
Other Beating Humans in Cognition: A Case for Microsoft Academic 20170425 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kuansan Wang [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:00

20170425
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Algorithmic Accountability 20170530 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speaker: Ben Shneiderman

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170530
Other Regularised Nonlinear Acceleration 20170512 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Alexandre d’Aspremont

Time: 10:00 – 11:00

20170512
Other Generational Random Graphs – a “Natural” Model for Heterogeneous Temporal Networks? 20170411 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Jon Crowcroft, University of Cambridge and The Alan Turing Institute [Website]

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170411
Other Optimal Spectral Estimation via Atomic Norm Minimization 20170505 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Gongguo Tang

Time: 14:00-15:00

 

20170505
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Multi-reference Alignment, Bispectrum Inversion and Cryo-EM 20170328 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Tamir Bendory

Time 15:00-16:00

20170328
Other Towards Human Behavior Modelling from Mobile Data 20170330 - 20170330 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Nuria Oliver, Vodafone and Data-Pop Alliance [Website]

Time: 15:00 – 16:00

20170330
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Data Science for Medicine 20170504 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speaker: Mihaela van der Schaar

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170504
Other In How Many Ways Can an Algorithm be Fair? 20170405 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Suchana Seth, The Data & Society Research Institute [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:00

20170405
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Inverse Problems and Data Science 20170508 - 20170510 University of Edinburgh

Main organisers:

Natalia Bochkina
Carola Schoenlieb
Marta Betcke
Sean Holman

Time: 10:00 – 16:30

20170508
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Data Study Group: Industrial Collaboration 20170522 - 20170526 The Alan Turing Institute

Organiser: Sebastian Vollmer

20170522
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Society of Data Miners: Towards a Professional Code of Ethics for Data Mining 20170320 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dr W. Kuan Hon
Speaker 2: Michael Butcher

Time:18:00-20:30

 

20170320
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Computational and Statistical Aspects of Topological Data Analysis 20170323 - 20170324 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ulrich Bauer, Technical University of Munich
Speaker 2: Pawel Dlotko, Swansea University
Speaker 3: Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
Speaker 4: Michael Kerber, Graz University of Technology
Speaker 5: Subramanian Ramamoorthy, University of Edinburgh
Speaker 6: Katharine Turner, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Speaker 7: Matthew Wright, St Olaf College

Day 1:  9:45 – 19:00

Day 2: 10:00 – 17:00

 

20170323
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Exploring Novel Opportunities for Data Science In Cardiovascular Research 20170328 The Alan Turing Institute

Time: 9:30-18:30

20170328
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Algorithms for Data Science 20170317 The Alan Turing Institute

 

Time: 10:30-17:00

 

20170317
Other Magic Pony Technology: Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks and Image Processing 20170307 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Zehan Wang [Website]
Speaker 2: Ferenc Huszar [Website]

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

20170307
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Algorithmic Trading: Perspectives from Mathematical Modelling 20170301 The Alan Turing Institute

Time: 9:30 – 18:15

20170301
Other Masterclass: Machine Learning Theory Part 2; Online Learning – Experts and Bandits 20170320 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Varun Kanade [Website]

13:30 -16:30

20170320
Other Masterclass: Machine Learning Theory Part 1; Probability Approximately Correct (PAC) Learning 20170313 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Varun Kanade [Website]

Time:13:30 – 16:30

 

 

20170313
Other Masterclass: F# and Functional Languages 20170220 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Tomas Petricek [Website]

13:30 -15:00

20170220
Other Critically Hybrid Epidemics 20170406 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Shi Zhou [Website]

Time: 14:00-15:00

20170406
Other Masterclass: Sketching as a Tool for Numerical Linear Algebra 20170130 - 20170130 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: David Woodruff, IBM

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170130
Other City Analytics 20170221 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Elsa Arcaute - University College of London
Speaker 2: Luca Aiello - Bell Labs, Cambridge
Speaker 3: Mirco Musolesi - University College of London
Speaker 4: Peter Grindrod - University of Oxford

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

20170221
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Optimal Experimental Design and Inverse Problems 20170314 - 20170315 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Lior Horesh, IBM
Speaker 2: Alen Alexanderian, North Carolina State University
Speaker 3: Dave C. Woods, University of Southampton
Speaker 4: Paul B. Wilkinson, British Geological Survey
Speaker 5: Jonathan Midgley, Petroleum Geo-Services
Speaker 6: Johan Mattsson, Petroleum Geo-Services
Speaker 7: Antonis Giannopoulos, University of Edinburgh
Speaker 8: Tanja Tarvainen
Speaker 9: Carola-Bibiane Schöinleb, University of Cambridge
Speaker 10: Armin Eftekhari, University of Edinburgh

Day 1: 9:30 – 19:00

Day 2: 9:30 – 15:30

20170314
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: The Role of Multi-Agent Learning in Artificial Intelligence Research at DeepMind 20170224 The British Library Knowledge Centre Speaker 1: Thore Graepel

Time: 13.30 – 16.30

 

 

 

 

20170224
Other Masterclass: Monte Carlo Methods 20170424 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Anthony Lee [Website]

Time: 13.30 – 16:30

20170424
Other Masterclass: Time Series Modelling and State Space Models 20170216 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Chris Williams [Website]

Time 13.30-16.30

20170216
Other Masterclass: Machine Learning using Microsoft Azure 20170123 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kenji Takeda

Time 13:30 – 15:00

20170123
Other Masterclass: High-performance and Cluster Computing with Microsoft Azure 20170123 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kenji Takeda

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170123
Other Short Talks 20170314 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Brooks Paige [Website]
Speaker 2: Aretha Teckentrup [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170314
Other Short Talks 20170309 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Leonardo Bottolo [Website]
Speaker 2: Vidit Nanda [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170309
Other Short Talks 20170307 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ioannis Papastathopoulos [Website]
Speaker 2: Steve Roberts [Website]
Speaker 3: Lukasz Szpruch [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170307
Other Short Talks 20170302 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Alessandro Abate [Website]
Speaker 2: Anthony Lee [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170302
Other Short Talks 20170228 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Thomas Lukasiewicz [Website]
Speaker 2: Catalina Vallejos [Website]

 

 

20170228
Other Short Talks 20170221 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Krys Latuszynski [Website]
Speaker 2: Benedict Leimkuhler [Website]
Speaker 3: Nick Polydorides [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170221
Other Short Talks 20170216 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Mihai Cucuringu [Website]
Speaker 2: Armin Eftekhari [Website]
Speaker 3: Chanuki Sereshinhe [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170216
Other Short Talks 20170214 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Varun Kanade [Website]
Speaker 2: Merve Alanyali [Website]
Speaker 3: Chris Russell [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170214
Other Short Talks 20170209 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Eric Meyer [Website]
Speaker 2: Konstantinos Zygalakis [Website]
Speaker 3: Nathanaël Fijalkow [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170209
Other Short Talks 20170207 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Gesine Reinert [Website]
Speaker 2: Jeremy Reizenstein [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170207
Other Short Talks 20170131 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dong Nguyen [Website]
Speaker 2: Franz Kiraly [Website]
Speaker 3: Matt Kusner [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170131
Other Short Talks – Vili Lehdonvirta; Emine Yilmaz; Graham Cormode 20170126 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Vili Lehdonvirta [Website]
Speaker 2: Emine Yilmaz [Website]
Speaker 3: Graham Cormode [Website]
 Time: 11:00 – 12:30
20170126
Other Short Talks – Frank Wood; Petros Dellaportas; Anthony Kennedy 20170124 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Frank Wood [Website]
Speaker 2: Petros Dellaportas [Website]
Speaker 3: Anthony Kennedy [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170124
Other Bayesian Network Meetup – Bayesian Crowd; Scalable Information Combining for Citizen Science & Crowdfunding 20170124 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Stephen Roberts

Time: 18:30 – 21:00

20170124
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Engineering Applications of Blockchain Technologies 20170131 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Clegg
Speaker 2: Mark Girolami
Speaker 3: Sarah MeikleJohn
Speaker 4: Vili Lehdonvirta
Speaker 5: Alpesh Doshi

Time: 9:30 – 19:00

20170131
Workshops 2017 - 2018 Office for National Statistics Scoping Workshop 20170112 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ioannis Tsalamanis
Speaker 2: Lan Benedikt
Speaker 3: Philip Stubbings
Speaker 4: Rowena Bailey
Speaker 5: Steven Hopkins

Time: 9:30 – 15:30

20170112
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Artificial Intelligence and Public Services 20170119 The British Library Knowledge Centre Speaker 1: Sir Mark Walport

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170119
Other Lecture: Large Scale Structures in Random Graphs 20161213 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Robert Morris
Speaker 2: Stefanie Gerke

Time: 10:00-12:40pm

20161213
Other Seminar: Uncovering Patterns of Social Trajectories Using Sequence Analysis 20161209 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier

Time: 11:30am-12:30pm

20161209
Other Fellow Short Talks – Jon Crowcroft & Brad Love 20161206 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Jon Crowcroft
Speaker 2: Brad Love

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161206
Other Data Science Masterclass – Ethics in Data Science 20161206 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Brent Mittelstadt

Time: 2:00pm – 3:30pm

20161206
Other Fellow Short Talks – Ulrike Tillmann, David Firth & Ruth King 20161208 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ulrike Tillmann
Speaker 2: David Firth
Speaker 3: Ruth King

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161208
Other Fellow Short Talks – Tomas Petricek, Maria Liakata & Gian Marco Campagnolo 20161201 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Tomas Petricek
Speaker 2: Maria Liakata
Speaker 3: Gian Marco

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161201
Other Fellow Short Talks – Dan Olteanu, Ricardo Silva & Rob Procter 20161129 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dan Olteanu
Speaker 2: Ricardo Silva
Speaker 3: Rob Procter

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161129
Other Fellow Short Talks – Professor David Pym, Professor Francois Caron and Professor Peter Boyle 20161122 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Professor David Pym
Speaker 2: Professor Francois Caron
Speaker 3: Professor Peter Boyle

Time: 11:00am – 12.30pm

20161122
Other Fellow Short Talks – Professsor Andrew Blake and Professor Suzy Moat 20161124 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Professor Andrew Blake
Speaker 2: Professor Suzy Moat

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161124
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data Study Groups Workshop 20161216 - 20161216 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dr Sebastian Vollmer
20161216
Other Data Science Masterclass – Environmental Applications 20161208 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ruth King

Time: 2:00pm – 3:00pm

20161208
Workshops 2015 - 2016 The Society of Data Miners: Targeting crimes and criminals through data 20161201 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Adderley

Time: 2:00pm – 4:00pm

20161201
Workshops 2015 - 2016 The Society of Data Miners: A Sneak Peek into Sky’s Insight & Decision Team 20161103 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Gavin Meggs (BSkyB)

Time: 2-4pm

20161103
Other Data Science Masterclass – Tools and Techniques – Python 20161114 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: James Geddes

Time: 11.30am – 12.30pm

20161114
Other Data Science Masterclass – Tools for Big Data 20161212 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Gibbens

Time: 1:30pm – 4.30pm

20161212
Other Data Science Masterclass – Ethics in Data Science and Privacy 20161128 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Brent Mittelstadt
Speaker 2: George Danezis

Time: 1:30pm – 4:30pm

20161128
Other Data Science Masterclass – Better, faster, more reproducible research with Microsoft Azure cloud computing 20161128 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kenji Takeda

Time: 11:30am – 12:30pm

20161128
Other Data Science Masterclass – Information Visualisation 20161121 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Min Chen

Time: 1:30pm – 4:30pm

20161121
Other Data Science Masterclass – Data Science Applications – Urban data science 20161121 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Cecilia Mascolo

Time: 11:30am – 12:30pm

20161121
Other Data Science Masterclass – Social Data Science 20161114 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Suzy Moat

Time: 1:30pm – 4.30pm

20161114
Other CANCELLED: Data Science Masterclass – Data Science Applications – Finance 20161212 The Alan Turing Institute

Time: 11:30am – 12:30pm

20161212
Other Data Science Masterclass – Statistical Methodology and Theory 20161107 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Samworth

Time: 1:30pm-4.30pm

20161107
Other Data Science Masterclass – Tools and Techniques – Version control with Git 20161107 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: James Geddes

Time: 11:30am-12.30pm

20161107
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Cryptocurrencies and Beyond 20161101 The Alan Turing Institute

Date: 1 November 2016

Time: 10am – 4.30pm

20161101
Turing lectures 2016 Turing Lecture: Stats, Decision Making and Privacy 20161205 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: John Pullinger
Speaker 2: Dr Cynthia Dwork

Time: 1:30pm – 5:00pm

20161205
Turing lectures 2016 Turing Lecture: Smarter Cities 20161122 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Phil Blythe
Speaker 2: Sir Alan Wilson

Time: 1:30pm – 5:00pm

20161122
Turing lectures 2016 Turing Lecture: Big Data and the Met Office and 21st Century Problems 20161014 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Professor Dame Julia Slingo

Time: 1:30pm – 4:00pm

20161014
Turing lectures 2016 Turing Lecture: Data Science, National Security and Systems Challenges 20161102 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Anthony Finkelstein
Speaker 2: Professor Jon Crowcroft

Time: 1.30pm – 5:00pm

20161102
Other Social Media Data: What’s the use? 20160921 British Library

6pm – 8pm
Full Price: £5.00
Enquiries: +44 (0)1937 546546
Event website: http://www.bl.uk/events/social-media-data-whats-the-use#sthash.owaLX61N.dpuf

20160921
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Computational Statistics and Machine Learning 20160901 School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh No additional info 20160901
Other Turing Interns Project Showcase 20160811 - 20160811 Alan Turing Institute

Organiser: Darren Grey (Alan Turing Institute)

20160811
Turing lectures 2016 Structured Dynamic Graphical Models & Scaling Multivariate Time Series 20160729 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Mike West [Website]
20160729
Turing lectures 2016 The Intersection of Mathematics, Statistics and Computation 20160708 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Andrea Bertozzi [Website]
Speaker 2: Professor Mark Girolami [Website]
20160708
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Symposium on Communicating Machine Learning 20160831 Edinburgh

Organisers: Guido Sanguinetti (Edinburgh) and Charles Sutton (Edinburgh)

20160831
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Systems Research Agenda 20160803 - 20160804 London

Organiser: Jon Crowcroft (Cambridge)

20160803
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Improving the Data Analytics Process 20160718 - 20160721 London

Organisers: Ian Horrocks (Oxford), Chris Williams (Edinburgh)

20160718
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Urban Analytics 20160707 - 20160708 London

Organiser: Sir Alan Wilson (UCL), Suzy Moat (Warwick), Peter Grindrod (Oxford), Des Higham (Strathclyde)

 

20160707
Workshops 2015 - 2016 MCMC and Diffusion Techniques 20160608 - 20160610 London

Organisers: Terry Lyons (Oxford), Alex Beskos (UCL), Sotirios Sabanis (Edinburgh)

20160608
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Semantic Web and Data Integration: new technologies and applications to industry 20160526 - 20160527 London

Organisers: Ian Horrocks (Oxford)

20160526
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Innovative Finance for Social Good in the Data Economy 20160523 London

Organisers: Brent Mittestadt (Oxford), Helen Margetts (Oxford), Vili Lehdonvirta (Oxford)

20160523
Other Masterclass: Probabilistic Programming 20170508 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Frank Wood

Time: 11:00 – 16:00

20170508
Data summits 2015 - 2016 PRIVACY SUMMIT 2016 20160322 British Library

Register here

20160322
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Alan Turing Institute Energy Summit 2016 20160321 University of Cambridge

More information and registration:

ATI Energy Summit Registration

20160321
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Statistical and computational challenges in large-scale data analysis 20150928 - 20150930 Cambridge

Main organisers

Graham Cormode, Anthony Lee, Richard Samworth, Rajen Shah, Yee Whye Teh, Patrick Wolfe, Yi Yu

20150928
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Logical Foundations of Data Science 20151116 - 20151117 UCL

Main organisers

Anuj Dawar, Leonid Libkin, Richard Mayr, Ranko Lazic, Boris Motik, Andrzej Murawski, Alexandra Silva

20151116
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Anomaly & Change Detection in Streaming Big Data 20151116 British Library

Main organisers:Patrick Wolfe, John Aston, Graham Cormode, Terry Lyons, Chris Williams

20151116
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Intractable Likelihood 20151112 - 20151113 Warwick

Main organisers

Gareth Roberts, David Firth, Chris Holmes, Iain Murray, Alex Beskos, Yee Whye Teh, John Aston

20151112
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Advancing Cultural and Heritage Informatics 20151110 - 20151111 UCL

Main organisers

Paul Calleja, Adam Farquhar, Jon Oberlander, Melissa Terras

20151110
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data Science for data-rich sports 20151102 - 20151103 University of London

Main organisers

Ioannis Kosmidis, David Firth, Anjali Mazumder, Richard Samworth, Konstantinos Zygalakis

20151102
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data Science Methods and Tools for Urban Analytics 20151026 - 20151028 University of Strathclyde

Main organisers

Peter Grindrod, Desmond Higham, Stephen Jarvis

20151026
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Big data and big problems in image-based healthcare technology 20151207 - 20151208 British Library

Main organisers:Danny Alexander, Daniel Rueckert, Mike Davies, Steve Smith, Nasir Rajpoot, David Menon

20151207
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data Protection and Security at Scale 20151203 British Library

Main organisers

David Aspinall, Jonathan Cave, Richard Clayton, Andrew Martin, David Pym

20151203
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Networks & Big Data 20151218 British Library

Main organisers

Patrick Wolfe, Natalia Bochkina, Jon Crowcroft, Artur Czumaj, Richard Gibbens, Peter Grindrod, Mark Handley

20151218
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Information-Theoretic Foundations and Algorithms for Large-Scale Data Inference 20151217 British Library

Main organisers

Graham Cormode, Mike Davies, Miguel Rodrigues, Jared Tanner, Ramji Venkataramanan

20151217
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Partial Differential Equations for Modelling, Analysing and Simulating Data Rich Phenomena 20151214 - 20151216 Cambridge

Main organisers

José Antonio Carrillo, Charlie Elliott, Yves van Gennip, Peter Markowich, Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb

20151214
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Developing Social Science Data Methodologies 20151211 Prince Philip House

Main organisers

Rob Procter, Celia Lury, Noortje Marres, Robin Wiliams, Hannah Knox, Philip Treleaven, Helen Margetts, Robert Doubleday

20151211
Workshops 2015 - 2016 The Foundations of Social Data Science 20151214 British Library

Main organisers

Patrick Wolfe, Helen Margetts, Melinda Mills, Rob Procter, Robin Williams, Cecilia Mascolo

20151214
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data science for the digital economy: Digital currencies and peer-to-peer economics 20151210 British Library

Main organisers

Tomaso Aste, Philip Treleaven, Vili Lehdonvirta, Terry Lyons, Jon Crowcroft, Robin Williams

20151210
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Computing Systems Research For Big Data 20151209 British Library

Main organisers

Jon Crowcroft, Mark Handley, Graham Cormode, Dan Olteanu

20151209
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Topological Data Analysis (TDA) – Theory, Computation and Application (Oxford) & The Persistence of topology in big data analysis (Edinburgh) 20150910 - 20150911 Oxford

Main organisers

Peter Grindrod, Heather Harrington, Ulrike Tillman, Patrick Wolfe

20150910
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Theoretical and Computational Approaches to Large Scale Inverse Problems 20151202 - 20151204 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Simon Arridge, John Aston, Peter Richtarik, Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Andrew Stuart, Jared Tanner

20151202
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Understanding Multimodal Data at Scale 20151130 - 20151201 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Steve Renals, Maja Maricevic, Bill Byrne

20151130
Workshops 2015 - 2016 The Ethics of Data Science: the Landscape for the Alan Turing Institute 20151130 Oxford

Main organisers

Luciano Floridi, Ian Brown, Sadie Creese, Marina Jirotka, Victoria Nash, Ilina Singh, Burkhard Schafer, David Erdos, Graham Cormode, Richard Moorhead

20151130
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Distributed Machine Learning and Optimization 20151125 - 20151127 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Peter Richtarik, Ilias Diakonikolas, Raphael Hauser, Mark Girolami, John Shawe-Taylor, Artur Czumaj

20151125
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data science challenges in high-throughput biology and precision medicine 20151125 - 20151127 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Guido Sanguinetti, Mark Girolami, David Rand, Richard Savage, Florian Markowetz

20151125
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Deep Learning Scoping Workshop 20151123 - 20151125 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Amos Storkey, Krzysztof Geras, Nando De Freitas, Ben Graham, Zoubin Ghahramani, Thore Graepel

20151123
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Improving the data analytics process 20151118 - 20151119 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Chris Williams, Ian Horrocks, Zoubin Ghahramani, Mark Girolami, John Shawe-Taylor

20151118
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Probabilistic Numerics 20151119 - 20151120 British Library

Main organisers

Mark Girolami, Andrew Stuart, Ben Leimkuhler, Arthur Gretton, Zoubin Ghahramani, Mike Osborne

20151119
Workshops 2015 - 2016 The Challenges of Data Intensive and Extreme Scale Numerical Simulation in Physics, Materials Science and Chemistry 20160105 - 20160107 British Library

Main organisers

Gabor Csanyi, Detlef Hohl, Stephen Jarvis, Ben Leimkuhler, Christoph Ortner, Mark Parsons

20160105
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Developing the mathematical foundations of learning for non-Euclidean objects 20160115 British Library

Main organisers

Terry Lyons, Patrick Wolfe

20160115
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Opportunities and challenges for data-intensive healthcare 20160121 British Library

Main organisers

Ann Blandford, Delmiro Fernandez-Reyes, Dave Robertson, David Hogg, Chris Taylor

20160121
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Big Data in Geoscience 20160125 - 20160127 British Library

Main organisers

:Franz Kiraly, Detlef Hohl, Mark Girolami, John Aston

20160125
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Data Science applications in whole energy systems 20160128 - 20160129 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Harry van der Weijde, Ken McKinnon, Richard Gibbens

20160128
Workshops 2015 - 2016 High-Dimensional Statistical Models & Big Data: Methodology & Applications 20160210 - 20160212 British Library

Main organisers

Alexandros Beskos, Dan Crisan, Arnaud Doucet, Zoubin Ghahramani, Simon Godsill, Sumeetpal Singh, Yee Whye Teh, Sebastian Vollmer, Konstantinos Zygalakis

20160210
Workshops 2015 - 2016 Algorithm Society 20160217 - 20160218 TBC

Main organisers

Stuart Anderson, Robin Williams, Donald MacKenzie, Neil Pollock, Gian Marco Campagnolo, Eric Laurier, Rob Doubleday, Rob Procter, Mark Hartswood, Eric Meyer, Jack Stilgoe

20160217
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Big Data in the Physical Sciences 20160113 Royal Society No additional info 20160113
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Data science for government and policy 20160314 Oxford No additional info 20160314
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Future Cities 20160204 Royal Institute Of British Architects No additional info 20160204
Data summits 2015 - 2016 High-Value Manufacturing 20160309 The Shard, London No additional info 20160309
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Big data for small and medium-sized enterprises 20151116 Cambridge No additional info 20151116
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Data Analytics for credit risk 20151029 Edinburgh No additional info 20151029
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Financial summit 20151014 UCL No additional info 20151014
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Data science for media 20151013 Edinburgh No additional info 20151013
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Data science for health 20150921 Cambridge No additional info 20150921
Data summits 2015 - 2016 Summit for the citizen/customer-facing sectors 20150916 Oxford No additional info 20150916
Symposia 2016 Reproducibility, Sustainability and Preservation 20160406 - 20160407 Oxford

Lucie Burgess [Email]

20160406
Turing lectures 2016 Computer Science 20160427 London Speaker 1: Professor Peter O’Hearn, Facebook and University College London [Website]
Speaker 2: Professor Brad Karp - University College London [Website]
20160427
Turing lectures 2016 Industrial & Commerical 20160413 London Speaker 1: Tim Harris - Oracle Laboratories
Speaker 2: Ralf Herbrich - Amazon
20160413
Turing lectures 2016 Ethics & Social Science 20160330 London Speaker 1: Professor Luciano Floridi – Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford [Website]
Speaker 2: Professor Helen Margetts – Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford [Website]
20160330
Turing lectures 2016 Statistics 20160316 London Speaker 1: Professor Gareth Roberts FRS, University of Warwick
Speaker 2: Professor Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley [Website]
20160316
Turing lectures 2016 Mathematics 20160302 London Speaker 1: Stéphane Mallat - Ecole Polytechnique [Website]
Speaker 2: Mark Newman - University of Michigan [Website]
20160302