Past events

  • All
  • Turing lectures
  • Data summits
  • Symposia
  • Workshops
  • Other
View current events
Category Title Date Location Additional info date-order
Other Transfer Learning for NLP Meetup Thursday 12th - Thursday 12th October 2017 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma Room

Date: 12 October 2017

Time: 18:00-20:00

20171012
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Fifty years of learning from data Wednesday 18th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Speaker 1: Robert Calderbank

Time: 17:00 – 19:00

20171018
Other Structured dynamic models of meaning for understanding language change and representing book plots Wednesday 11th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker:  Lea Frermann

Time: 10:00 – 11:30

20171011
Workshops 2017 Civic data science workshop: Bridging the gap between data and society Friday 20th - Friday 20th October 2017 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma Room

Date: 20 October 2017

Time: 09:00-17:00

 

20171020
Workshops 2017 Inclusive growth – inclusive places? Friday 13th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma

Organisers: Carina Schneider

Time: 13:30 – 17:00

 

20171013
Other Turing data science class: Introduction to structural thinking Monday 16th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Bernie Hogan
Time: 10:00 – 13:00

20171016
Other Turing data science class: Introduction to machine learning Thursday 12th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: David Barber
Time: 10:00 – 12:00

20171012
Other Turing data science class: Cluster computing Monday 9th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Kenneth Heafield

Time: 10:30 – 13:30

 


 

20171009
Other Large-scale geospatial data storage, visualisation and analysis Thursday 12th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: James Srinivasan

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20171012
Other Explainable machine learning for investment decisions Monday 9th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Aric Whitewood

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20171009
Turing lectures 2017 Alan Turing and the other theory of computing and can a machine be conscious? Monday 18th September, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speakers:
Lenore Blum
Manuel Blum

Time: 12:00 – 15:30

20170918
Other Machines that see Wednesday 13th September, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Andrew Blake

Time: 18:00 – 20:00

20170913
Workshops 2017 Online learning Thursday 5th October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Organisers:
Quentin Berthet
Varun Kanade

Time: 10:00 – 19:00

20171005
Other Secure computation with RAMs: revisiting square root ORAM and low leakage secure Boolean queries Tuesday 22nd August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Mariana Raykova

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170822
Other An R package for alignment-free network comparison Thursday 24th August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speakers:
Gesine Reinert
Martin O’Reilly

Time: 14:00- 15:00

 

20170824
Other Testing Turing: unsettling legacies Monday 2nd October, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speakers:
Pip Thornton
Pip Willcox
Louise Amoore

Time: 17:30 – 20:30

20171002
Other Distributed ledgers for engineered systems: hype or hope? Wednesday 27th September, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma room

Speakers:
Gary Pogson
Mark Girolami
Richard Clegg

Time: 12:00 – 14:00

20170927
Other The future of data in public life Tuesday 19th September, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre
Speakers:
  – 
20170919
Other Negativity and semantic change Thursday 17th August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Will Hamilton

Time: 15:00 – 16:00

20170817
Other I’ll be watching you: policing the line between personalization and privacy Tuesday 12th September, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Speaker: Jennifer Goldbeck

Time: 9:30 – 10:30

20170912
Other The Data Science of Play: from String Theory, Lyric Poetry, and Fan Fiction to Wikipedia and the French Revolution Thursday 3rd August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Simon DeDeo

Time: 16:00-17:00

 

20170803
Other Short Talk: Spatial Modelling of Pavement Degradation Thursday 3rd August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Bingyu Zhao (University of Cambridge, UK and The Alan Turing Institute, UK)

Time: 11:20-11:40

20170803
Other Short talks: Finding correlations under local differential privacy Wednesday 20th September, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Tejas Kulkarni

Time: 11:00 11:20

 

20170920
Other Short Talk: Bayesian inference for the alpha-stable distribution Thursday 3rd August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Marina Riabiz

Time: 11:00-11:20

20170803
Other Solving Private Set Intersection via Cuckoo Hashing Friday 28th July, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Benny Pinkas

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170728
Other Scalable Blockchain and Energy Systems Monday 31st July, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Srinivasan Keshav

Time: 14:00- 15:00

 

20170731
Other Short talks : optimisation algorithms for computer vision and machine learning Thursday 24th August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Pankaj Pansari

Time: 11:00 – 11:20

 

20170824
Other City-scale Modelling Version 1.0 Thursday 20th July, 2017 The Alan Turing Institue- Enigma No additional info 20170720
Other Mobile Crowdsourcing & Socio-Physical Analytics for “Smart City” Services Tuesday 1st August, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute- Enigma Room

Speaker: Archan Misra

Time: 14:00-15:00

20170801
Other Modal Analysis from Random and Compressed Samples Thursday 13th July, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Mike Wakin

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170713
Workshops 2017 Urban Analytics Data Dive Tuesday 25th - Wednesday 26th July 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Main Organisers:
Suzy Moat
Tobias Preis
Merve Alanyali

Day 1: 9:00 – 20:00
Day 2: 9:00 – 16:30

20170725
Other Alan Turing: Life, Work, Legacy Monday 24th July, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre Speaker 1: Jim Al-Khalili OBE
Speaker 2: Professor Andrew Hodges
Speaker 3: Sir John Dermot Turing

Time: 19:00 – 20:30

20170724
Other The Bayesian Crowd Tuesday 4th July, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Professor Stephen Roberts

Time: 18:00 – 20:00

20170704
Computational IR: Tools, Techniques and Methods Tuesday 27th June, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Akin Unver

Time: 11:00-13:00

20170627
Safety Verification of Deep Neural Networks Friday 16th June, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speakers: Marta Kwiatkowska

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

20170616
Outside Insight: The Meltwater Data Science Platform Monday 19th June, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speakers: Giorgio Orsi, Senior Research Scientist at Meltwater

Time: 14:00 – 14:30

20170619
Other Data study group: health and well-being Monday 4th - Friday 8th September 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

Organisers:
Sebastian Vollmer
Franz Kiraly
David McCartney
Mihaela van der Schaar

Day 1: 10:00 – 19:00
Day 2: 8:00 – 20:00
Day 3: 8:00 – 20:00
Day 4: 8:00 – 20:00
Day 5: 8:00 – 14:00

20170904
Other Data-Driven Discovery of Models Thursday 8th June, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Wade Shen

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

 

20170608
Other Advances and Challenges in Data Science Tuesday 6th June, 2017 Mary Ward House

Time: 10:30-16:30

20170606
Workshops 2017 Data wrangling for big data Thursday 14th September, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Organisers:
Norman Paton
Georg Gottlob
Leonid Libkin

Time: 12:30 – 18:00

20170914
Turing Lecture: Problems in Basic Data Types in Computing Wednesday 28th June, 2017 Chemistry Auditorium, Christopher Ingold Building, 20 Gordon Street Bloomsbury, London WC1H

Speaker: Jon Skeet

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

20170628
Workshops 2017 Mathematical aspects of inverse problems summer school Tuesday 29th - Friday 1st September 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Organisers:
Aretha Teckentrup
Claudia Schillings

Day 1: 9:00 – 17:45
Day 2: 9:00 – 17:00
Day 3: 9:00 – 17:00
Day 4: 9:00 – 17:00

20170829
Workshops 2017 Bridging disciplines in analysing text as social and cultural data Thursday 21st - Friday 22nd September 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma Room

Organisers:
Dong Nguyen
Maria Liakata
Adam Farquhar

Time: 09:30-18:00

20170921
Statistical Data Science Monday 3rd - Wednesday 5th July 2017 Winton and Imperial College London

Organisers:
Niall Adams
Edward Cohen
Yike Guo

Time: 9:00 – 16:40

20170703
Big Proof – Challenges in Industry and Research Wednesday 19th July, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

Organisers:
Jane Leeks
David Aspinall

Time: 10:00-19:00

20170719
Other Masterclass: Intel Training Day Monday 15th May, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

Speakers:
Jim Cownie
Andrew Mallinson

Time: 11:00 – 16:00

20170515
Other Health Data: Fit or Failing? Monday 12th June, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Time: 18:00 – 20:00

20170612
Other How Polarised are Citizens? Measuring Ideology from the Ground Up Thursday 18th May, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Mirko Draca

Time: 13:30 – 14:30

20170518
Other Sensing a 3D Printed Steel Bridge Monday 8th May, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Ada Lovelace Suite

Speaker: Gijs van der Velden

Time: 13:00 – 13:30

 

20170508
Other Beating Humans in Cognition: A Case for Microsoft Academic Tuesday 25th April, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kuansan Wang [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:00

20170425
Turing Lecture: Algorithmic Accountability Tuesday 30th May, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speaker: Ben Shneiderman

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170530
Other Regularised Nonlinear Acceleration Friday 12th May, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Alexandre d’Aspremont

Time: 10:00 – 11:00

20170512
Other Generational Random Graphs – a “Natural” Model for Heterogeneous Temporal Networks? Tuesday 11th April, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Jon Crowcroft, University of Cambridge and The Alan Turing Institute [Website]

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

20170411
Other Optimal Spectral Estimation via Atomic Norm Minimization Friday 5th May, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Gongguo Tang

Time: 14:00-15:00

 

20170505
Multi-reference Alignment, Bispectrum Inversion and Cryo-EM Tuesday 28th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Tamir Bendory

Time 15:00-16:00

20170328
Other Towards Human Behavior Modelling from Mobile Data Thursday 30th - Thursday 30th March 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Nuria Oliver, Vodafone and Data-Pop Alliance [Website]

Time: 15:00 – 16:00

20170330
Turing Lecture: Data Science for Medicine Thursday 4th May, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre

Speaker: Mihaela van der Schaar

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170504
Other In How Many Ways Can an Algorithm be Fair? Wednesday 5th April, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Suchana Seth, The Data & Society Research Institute [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:00

20170405
Inverse Problems and Data Science Monday 8th - Wednesday 10th May 2017 University of Edinburgh

Main organisers:

Natalia Bochkina
Carola Schoenlieb
Marta Betcke
Sean Holman

Time: 10:00 – 16:30

20170508
Data Study Group: Industrial Collaboration Monday 22nd - Friday 26th May 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

Organiser: Sebastian Vollmer

20170522
Society of Data Miners: Towards a Professional Code of Ethics for Data Mining Monday 20th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dr W. Kuan Hon
Speaker 2: Michael Butcher

Time:18:00-20:30

 

20170320
Computational and Statistical Aspects of Topological Data Analysis Thursday 23rd - Friday 24th March 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ulrich Bauer, Technical University of Munich
Speaker 2: Pawel Dlotko, Swansea University
Speaker 3: Gregory Henselman, Princeton University
Speaker 4: Michael Kerber, Graz University of Technology
Speaker 5: Subramanian Ramamoorthy, University of Edinburgh
Speaker 6: Katharine Turner, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Speaker 7: Matthew Wright, St Olaf College

Day 1:  9:45 – 19:00

Day 2: 10:00 – 17:00

 

20170323
Exploring Novel Opportunities for Data Science In Cardiovascular Research Tuesday 28th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

Time: 9:30-18:30

20170328
Algorithms for Data Science Friday 17th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

 

Time: 10:30-17:00

 

20170317
Other Magic Pony Technology: Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks and Image Processing Tuesday 7th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Zehan Wang [Website]
Speaker 2: Ferenc Huszar [Website]

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

20170307
Algorithmic Trading: Perspectives from Mathematical Modelling Wednesday 1st March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute

Time: 9:30 – 18:15

20170301
Other Masterclass: Machine Learning Theory Part 2; Online Learning – Experts and Bandits Monday 20th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Varun Kanade [Website]

13:30 -16:30

20170320
Other Masterclass: Machine Learning Theory Part 1; Probability Approximately Correct (PAC) Learning Monday 13th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Varun Kanade [Website]

Time:13:30 – 16:30

 

 

20170313
Other Masterclass: F# and Functional Languages Monday 20th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Tomas Petricek [Website]

13:30 -15:00

20170220
Other Critically Hybrid Epidemics Thursday 6th April, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Shi Zhou [Website]

Time: 14:00-15:00

20170406
Other Masterclass: Sketching as a Tool for Numerical Linear Algebra Monday 30th - Monday 30th January 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: David Woodruff, IBM

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170130
Other City Analytics Tuesday 21st February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Elsa Arcaute - University College of London
Speaker 2: Luca Aiello - Bell Labs, Cambridge
Speaker 3: Mirco Musolesi - University College of London
Speaker 4: Peter Grindrod - University of Oxford

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

20170221
Optimal Experimental Design and Inverse Problems Tuesday 14th - Wednesday 15th March 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Lior Horesh, IBM
Speaker 2: Alen Alexanderian, North Carolina State University
Speaker 3: Dave C. Woods, University of Southampton
Speaker 4: Paul B. Wilkinson, British Geological Survey
Speaker 5: Jonathan Midgley, Petroleum Geo-Services
Speaker 6: Johan Mattsson, Petroleum Geo-Services
Speaker 7: Antonis Giannopoulos, University of Edinburgh
Speaker 8: Tanja Tarvainen
Speaker 9: Carola-Bibiane Schöinleb, University of Cambridge
Speaker 10: Armin Eftekhari, University of Edinburgh

Day 1: 9:30 – 19:00

Day 2: 9:30 – 15:30

20170314
Turing Lecture: The Role of Multi-Agent Learning in Artificial Intelligence Research at DeepMind Friday 24th February, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre Speaker 1: Thore Graepel

Time: 13.30 – 16.30

 

 

 

 

20170224
Other Masterclass: Monte Carlo Methods Monday 24th April, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Anthony Lee [Website]

Time: 13.30 – 16:30

20170424
Other Masterclass: Time Series Modelling and State Space Models Thursday 16th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Chris Williams [Website]

Time 13.30-16.30

20170216
Other Masterclass: Machine Learning using Microsoft Azure Monday 23rd January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kenji Takeda

Time 13:30 – 15:00

20170123
Other Masterclass: High-performance and Cluster Computing with Microsoft Azure Monday 23rd January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kenji Takeda

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170123
Other Short Talks Tuesday 14th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Brooks Paige [Website]
Speaker 2: Aretha Teckentrup [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170314
Other Short Talks Thursday 9th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Leonardo Bottolo [Website]
Speaker 2: Vidit Nanda [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170309
Other Short Talks Tuesday 7th March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ioannis Papastathopoulos [Website]
Speaker 2: Steve Roberts [Website]
Speaker 3: Lukasz Szpruch [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170307
Other Short Talks Thursday 2nd March, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Alessandro Abate [Website]
Speaker 2: Anthony Lee [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170302
Other Short Talks Tuesday 28th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Thomas Lukasiewicz [Website]
Speaker 2: Catalina Vallejos [Website]

 

 

20170228
Other Short Talks Tuesday 21st February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Krys Latuszynski [Website]
Speaker 2: Benedict Leimkuhler [Website]
Speaker 3: Nick Polydorides [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170221
Other Short Talks Thursday 16th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Mihai Cucuringu [Website]
Speaker 2: Armin Eftekhari [Website]
Speaker 3: Chanuki Sereshinhe [Website]

Time 11:00 – 12:30

20170216
Other Short Talks Tuesday 14th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Varun Kanade [Website]
Speaker 2: Merve Alanyali [Website]
Speaker 3: Chris Russell [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170214
Other Short Talks Thursday 9th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Eric Meyer [Website]
Speaker 2: Konstantinos Zygalakis [Website]
Speaker 3: Nathanaël Fijalkow [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170209
Other Short Talks Tuesday 7th February, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Gesine Reinert [Website]
Speaker 2: Jeremy Reizenstein [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170207
Other Short Talks Tuesday 31st January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dong Nguyen [Website]
Speaker 2: Franz Kiraly [Website]
Speaker 3: Matt Kusner [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170131
Other Short Talks – Vili Lehdonvirta; Emine Yilmaz; Graham Cormode Thursday 26th January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Vili Lehdonvirta [Website]
Speaker 2: Emine Yilmaz [Website]
Speaker 3: Graham Cormode [Website]
 Time: 11:00 – 12:30
20170126
Other Short Talks – Frank Wood; Petros Dellaportas; Anthony Kennedy Tuesday 24th January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Frank Wood [Website]
Speaker 2: Petros Dellaportas [Website]
Speaker 3: Anthony Kennedy [Website]

Time: 11:00 – 12:30

20170124
Other Bayesian Network Meetup – Bayesian Crowd; Scalable Information Combining for Citizen Science & Crowdfunding Tuesday 24th January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Stephen Roberts

Time: 18:30 – 21:00

20170124
Engineering Applications of Blockchain Technologies Tuesday 31st January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Clegg
Speaker 2: Mark Girolami
Speaker 3: Sarah MeikleJohn
Speaker 4: Vili Lehdonvirta
Speaker 5: Alpesh Doshi

Time: 9:30 – 19:00

20170131
Office for National Statistics Scoping Workshop Thursday 12th January, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ioannis Tsalamanis
Speaker 2: Lan Benedikt
Speaker 3: Philip Stubbings
Speaker 4: Rowena Bailey
Speaker 5: Steven Hopkins

Time: 9:30 – 15:30

20170112
Turing Lecture: Artificial Intelligence and Public Services Thursday 19th January, 2017 The British Library Knowledge Centre Speaker 1: Sir Mark Walport

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

20170119
Other Lecture: Large Scale Structures in Random Graphs Tuesday 13th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Robert Morris
Speaker 2: Stefanie Gerke

Time: 10:00-12:40pm

20161213
Other Seminar: Uncovering Patterns of Social Trajectories Using Sequence Analysis Friday 9th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier

Time: 11:30am-12:30pm

20161209
Other Fellow Short Talks – Jon Crowcroft & Brad Love Tuesday 6th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Jon Crowcroft
Speaker 2: Brad Love

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161206
Other Data Science Masterclass – Ethics in Data Science Tuesday 6th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Brent Mittelstadt

Time: 2:00pm – 3:30pm

20161206
Other Fellow Short Talks – Ulrike Tillmann, David Firth & Ruth King Thursday 8th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ulrike Tillmann
Speaker 2: David Firth
Speaker 3: Ruth King

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161208
Other Fellow Short Talks – Tomas Petricek, Maria Liakata & Gian Marco Campagnolo Thursday 1st December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Tomas Petricek
Speaker 2: Maria Liakata
Speaker 3: Gian Marco

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161201
Other Fellow Short Talks – Dan Olteanu, Ricardo Silva & Rob Procter Tuesday 29th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dan Olteanu
Speaker 2: Ricardo Silva
Speaker 3: Rob Procter

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161129
Other Fellow Short Talks – Professor David Pym, Professor Francois Caron and Professor Peter Boyle Tuesday 22nd November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Professor David Pym
Speaker 2: Professor Francois Caron
Speaker 3: Professor Peter Boyle

Time: 11:00am – 12.30pm

20161122
Other Fellow Short Talks – Professsor Andrew Blake and Professor Suzy Moat Thursday 24th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Professor Andrew Blake
Speaker 2: Professor Suzy Moat

Time: 11:00am – 12:30pm

20161124
Workshops 2017 Data Study Groups Workshop Friday 16th - Friday 16th December 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Dr Sebastian Vollmer
20161216
Other Data Science Masterclass – Environmental Applications Thursday 8th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Ruth King

Time: 2:00pm – 3:00pm

20161208
Workshops 2017 The Society of Data Miners: Targeting crimes and criminals through data Thursday 1st December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Adderley

Time: 2:00pm – 4:00pm

20161201
Workshops 2017 The Society of Data Miners: A Sneak Peek into Sky’s Insight & Decision Team Thursday 3rd November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Gavin Meggs (BSkyB)

Time: 2-4pm

20161103
Other Data Science Masterclass – Tools and Techniques – Python Monday 14th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: James Geddes

Time: 11.30am – 12.30pm

20161114
Other Data Science Masterclass – Tools for Big Data Monday 12th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Gibbens

Time: 1:30pm – 4.30pm

20161212
Other Data Science Masterclass – Ethics in Data Science and Privacy Monday 28th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Brent Mittelstadt
Speaker 2: George Danezis

Time: 1:30pm – 4:30pm

20161128
Other Data Science Masterclass – Better, faster, more reproducible research with Microsoft Azure cloud computing Monday 28th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Kenji Takeda

Time: 11:30am – 12:30pm

20161128
Other Data Science Masterclass – Information Visualisation Monday 21st November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Min Chen

Time: 1:30pm – 4:30pm

20161121
Other Data Science Masterclass – Data Science Applications – Urban data science Monday 21st November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Cecilia Mascolo

Time: 11:30am – 12:30pm

20161121
Other Data Science Masterclass – Social Data Science Monday 14th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Suzy Moat

Time: 1:30pm – 4.30pm

20161114
Other CANCELLED: Data Science Masterclass – Data Science Applications – Finance Monday 12th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute

Time: 11:30am – 12:30pm

20161212
Other Data Science Masterclass – Statistical Methodology and Theory Monday 7th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Richard Samworth

Time: 1:30pm-4.30pm

20161107
Other Data Science Masterclass – Tools and Techniques – Version control with Git Monday 7th November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: James Geddes

Time: 11:30am-12.30pm

20161107
Workshops 2017 Cryptocurrencies and Beyond Tuesday 1st November, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute

Date: 1 November 2016

Time: 10am – 4.30pm

20161101
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Stats, Decision Making and Privacy Monday 5th December, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: John Pullinger
Speaker 2: Dr Cynthia Dwork

Time: 1:30pm – 5:00pm

20161205
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Smarter Cities Tuesday 22nd November, 2016 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Phil Blythe
Speaker 2: Sir Alan Wilson

Time: 1:30pm – 5:00pm

20161122
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Big Data and the Met Office and 21st Century Problems Friday 14th October, 2016 The Alan Turing Institute Speaker 1: Professor Dame Julia Slingo

Time: 1:30pm – 4:00pm

20161014
Turing lectures 2017 Turing Lecture: Data Science, National Security and Systems Challenges Wednesday 2nd November, 2016 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Anthony Finkelstein
Speaker 2: Professor Jon Crowcroft

Time: 1.30pm – 5:00pm

20161102
Other Social Media Data: What’s the use? Wednesday 21st September, 2016 British Library

6pm – 8pm
Full Price: £5.00
Enquiries: +44 (0)1937 546546
Event website: http://www.bl.uk/events/social-media-data-whats-the-use#sthash.owaLX61N.dpuf

20160921
Workshops 2017 Computational Statistics and Machine Learning Thursday 1st September, 2016 School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh No additional info 20160901
Other Turing Interns Project Showcase Thursday 11th - Thursday 11th August 2016 Alan Turing Institute

Organiser: Darren Grey (Alan Turing Institute)

20160811
Turing lectures 2017 Structured Dynamic Graphical Models & Scaling Multivariate Time Series Friday 29th July, 2016 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Mike West [Website]
20160729
Turing lectures 2017 The Intersection of Mathematics, Statistics and Computation Friday 8th July, 2016 British Library Speaker 1: Professor Andrea Bertozzi [Website]
Speaker 2: Professor Mark Girolami [Website]
20160708
Workshops 2017 Symposium on Communicating Machine Learning Wednesday 31st August, 2016 Edinburgh

Organisers: Guido Sanguinetti (Edinburgh) and Charles Sutton (Edinburgh)

20160831
Workshops 2017 Systems Research Agenda Wednesday 3rd - Thursday 4th August 2016 London

Organiser: Jon Crowcroft (Cambridge)

20160803
Workshops 2017 Improving the Data Analytics Process Monday 18th - Thursday 21st July 2016 London

Organisers: Ian Horrocks (Oxford), Chris Williams (Edinburgh)

20160718
Workshops 2017 Urban Analytics Thursday 7th - Friday 8th July 2016 London

Organiser: Sir Alan Wilson (UCL), Suzy Moat (Warwick), Peter Grindrod (Oxford), Des Higham (Strathclyde)

 

20160707
Workshops 2017 MCMC and Diffusion Techniques Wednesday 8th - Friday 10th June 2016 London

Organisers: Terry Lyons (Oxford), Alex Beskos (UCL), Sotirios Sabanis (Edinburgh)

20160608
Workshops 2017 Semantic Web and Data Integration: new technologies and applications to industry Thursday 26th - Friday 27th May 2016 London

Organisers: Ian Horrocks (Oxford)

20160526
Workshops 2017 Innovative Finance for Social Good in the Data Economy Monday 23rd May, 2016 London

Organisers: Brent Mittestadt (Oxford), Helen Margetts (Oxford), Vili Lehdonvirta (Oxford)

20160523
Other Masterclass: Probabilistic Programming Monday 8th May, 2017 The Alan Turing Institute - Enigma

Speaker: Frank Wood

Time: 11:00 – 16:00

20170508
Data summits 2017 PRIVACY SUMMIT 2016 Tuesday 22nd March, 2016 British Library

Register here

20160322
Data summits 2017 Alan Turing Institute Energy Summit 2016 Monday 21st March, 2016 University of Cambridge

More information and registration:

ATI Energy Summit Registration

20160321
Workshops 2017 Statistical and computational challenges in large-scale data analysis Monday 28th - Wednesday 30th September 2015 Cambridge

Main organisers

Graham Cormode, Anthony Lee, Richard Samworth, Rajen Shah, Yee Whye Teh, Patrick Wolfe, Yi Yu

20150928
Workshops 2017 Logical Foundations of Data Science Monday 16th - Tuesday 17th November 2015 UCL

Main organisers

Anuj Dawar, Leonid Libkin, Richard Mayr, Ranko Lazic, Boris Motik, Andrzej Murawski, Alexandra Silva

20151116
Workshops 2017 Anomaly & Change Detection in Streaming Big Data Monday 16th November, 2015 British Library

Main organisers:Patrick Wolfe, John Aston, Graham Cormode, Terry Lyons, Chris Williams

20151116
Workshops 2017 Intractable Likelihood Thursday 12th - Friday 13th November 2015 Warwick

Main organisers

Gareth Roberts, David Firth, Chris Holmes, Iain Murray, Alex Beskos, Yee Whye Teh, John Aston

20151112
Workshops 2017 Advancing Cultural and Heritage Informatics Tuesday 10th - Wednesday 11th November 2015 UCL

Main organisers

Paul Calleja, Adam Farquhar, Jon Oberlander, Melissa Terras

20151110
Workshops 2017 Data Science for data-rich sports Monday 2nd - Tuesday 3rd November 2015 University of London

Main organisers

Ioannis Kosmidis, David Firth, Anjali Mazumder, Richard Samworth, Konstantinos Zygalakis

20151102
Workshops 2017 Data Science Methods and Tools for Urban Analytics Monday 26th - Wednesday 28th October 2015 University of Strathclyde

Main organisers

Peter Grindrod, Desmond Higham, Stephen Jarvis

20151026
Workshops 2017 Big data and big problems in image-based healthcare technology Monday 7th - Tuesday 8th December 2015 British Library

Main organisers:Danny Alexander, Daniel Rueckert, Mike Davies, Steve Smith, Nasir Rajpoot, David Menon

20151207
Workshops 2017 Data Protection and Security at Scale Thursday 3rd December, 2015 British Library

Main organisers

David Aspinall, Jonathan Cave, Richard Clayton, Andrew Martin, David Pym

20151203
Workshops 2017 Networks & Big Data Friday 18th December, 2015 British Library

Main organisers

Patrick Wolfe, Natalia Bochkina, Jon Crowcroft, Artur Czumaj, Richard Gibbens, Peter Grindrod, Mark Handley

20151218
Workshops 2017 Information-Theoretic Foundations and Algorithms for Large-Scale Data Inference Thursday 17th December, 2015 British Library

Main organisers

Graham Cormode, Mike Davies, Miguel Rodrigues, Jared Tanner, Ramji Venkataramanan

20151217
Workshops 2017 Partial Differential Equations for Modelling, Analysing and Simulating Data Rich Phenomena Monday 14th - Wednesday 16th December 2015 Cambridge

Main organisers

José Antonio Carrillo, Charlie Elliott, Yves van Gennip, Peter Markowich, Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb

20151214
Workshops 2017 Developing Social Science Data Methodologies Friday 11th December, 2015 Prince Philip House

Main organisers

Rob Procter, Celia Lury, Noortje Marres, Robin Wiliams, Hannah Knox, Philip Treleaven, Helen Margetts, Robert Doubleday

20151211
Workshops 2017 The Foundations of Social Data Science Monday 14th December, 2015 British Library

Main organisers

Patrick Wolfe, Helen Margetts, Melinda Mills, Rob Procter, Robin Williams, Cecilia Mascolo

20151214
Workshops 2017 Data science for the digital economy: Digital currencies and peer-to-peer economics Thursday 10th December, 2015 British Library

Main organisers

Tomaso Aste, Philip Treleaven, Vili Lehdonvirta, Terry Lyons, Jon Crowcroft, Robin Williams

20151210
Workshops 2017 Computing Systems Research For Big Data Wednesday 9th December, 2015 British Library

Main organisers

Jon Crowcroft, Mark Handley, Graham Cormode, Dan Olteanu

20151209
Workshops 2017 Topological Data Analysis (TDA) – Theory, Computation and Application (Oxford) & The Persistence of topology in big data analysis (Edinburgh) Thursday 10th - Friday 11th September 2015 Oxford

Main organisers

Peter Grindrod, Heather Harrington, Ulrike Tillman, Patrick Wolfe

20150910
Workshops 2017 Theoretical and Computational Approaches to Large Scale Inverse Problems Wednesday 2nd - Friday 4th December 2015 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Simon Arridge, John Aston, Peter Richtarik, Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Andrew Stuart, Jared Tanner

20151202
Workshops 2017 Understanding Multimodal Data at Scale Monday 30th - Tuesday 1st December 2015 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Steve Renals, Maja Maricevic, Bill Byrne

20151130
Workshops 2017 The Ethics of Data Science: the Landscape for the Alan Turing Institute Monday 30th November, 2015 Oxford

Main organisers

Luciano Floridi, Ian Brown, Sadie Creese, Marina Jirotka, Victoria Nash, Ilina Singh, Burkhard Schafer, David Erdos, Graham Cormode, Richard Moorhead

20151130
Workshops 2017 Distributed Machine Learning and Optimization Wednesday 25th - Friday 27th November 2015 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Peter Richtarik, Ilias Diakonikolas, Raphael Hauser, Mark Girolami, John Shawe-Taylor, Artur Czumaj

20151125
Workshops 2017 Data science challenges in high-throughput biology and precision medicine Wednesday 25th - Friday 27th November 2015 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Guido Sanguinetti, Mark Girolami, David Rand, Richard Savage, Florian Markowetz

20151125
Workshops 2017 Deep Learning Scoping Workshop Monday 23rd - Wednesday 25th November 2015 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Amos Storkey, Krzysztof Geras, Nando De Freitas, Ben Graham, Zoubin Ghahramani, Thore Graepel

20151123
Workshops 2017 Improving the data analytics process Wednesday 18th - Thursday 19th November 2015 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Chris Williams, Ian Horrocks, Zoubin Ghahramani, Mark Girolami, John Shawe-Taylor

20151118
Workshops 2017 Probabilistic Numerics Thursday 19th - Friday 20th November 2015 British Library

Main organisers

Mark Girolami, Andrew Stuart, Ben Leimkuhler, Arthur Gretton, Zoubin Ghahramani, Mike Osborne

20151119
Workshops 2017 The Challenges of Data Intensive and Extreme Scale Numerical Simulation in Physics, Materials Science and Chemistry Tuesday 5th - Thursday 7th January 2016 British Library

Main organisers

Gabor Csanyi, Detlef Hohl, Stephen Jarvis, Ben Leimkuhler, Christoph Ortner, Mark Parsons

20160105
Workshops 2017 Developing the mathematical foundations of learning for non-Euclidean objects Friday 15th January, 2016 British Library

Main organisers

Terry Lyons, Patrick Wolfe

20160115
Workshops 2017 Opportunities and challenges for data-intensive healthcare Thursday 21st January, 2016 British Library

Main organisers

Ann Blandford, Delmiro Fernandez-Reyes, Dave Robertson, David Hogg, Chris Taylor

20160121
Workshops 2017 Big Data in Geoscience Monday 25th - Wednesday 27th January 2016 British Library

Main organisers

:Franz Kiraly, Detlef Hohl, Mark Girolami, John Aston

20160125
Workshops 2017 Data Science applications in whole energy systems Thursday 28th - Friday 29th January 2016 Edinburgh

Main organisers

Harry van der Weijde, Ken McKinnon, Richard Gibbens

20160128
Workshops 2017 High-Dimensional Statistical Models & Big Data: Methodology & Applications Wednesday 10th - Friday 12th February 2016 British Library

Main organisers

Alexandros Beskos, Dan Crisan, Arnaud Doucet, Zoubin Ghahramani, Simon Godsill, Sumeetpal Singh, Yee Whye Teh, Sebastian Vollmer, Konstantinos Zygalakis

20160210
Workshops 2017 Algorithm Society Wednesday 17th - Thursday 18th February 2016 TBC

Main organisers

Stuart Anderson, Robin Williams, Donald MacKenzie, Neil Pollock, Gian Marco Campagnolo, Eric Laurier, Rob Doubleday, Rob Procter, Mark Hartswood, Eric Meyer, Jack Stilgoe

20160217
Data summits 2017 Big Data in the Physical Sciences Wednesday 13th January, 2016 Royal Society No additional info 20160113
Data summits 2017 Data science for government and policy Monday 14th March, 2016 Oxford No additional info 20160314
Data summits 2017 Future Cities Thursday 4th February, 2016 Royal Institute Of British Architects No additional info 20160204
Data summits 2017 High-Value Manufacturing Wednesday 9th March, 2016 The Shard, London No additional info 20160309
Data summits 2017 Big data for small and medium-sized enterprises Monday 16th November, 2015 Cambridge No additional info 20151116
Data summits 2017 Data Analytics for credit risk Thursday 29th October, 2015 Edinburgh No additional info 20151029
Data summits 2017 Financial summit Wednesday 14th October, 2015 UCL No additional info 20151014
Data summits 2017 Data science for media Tuesday 13th October, 2015 Edinburgh No additional info 20151013
Data summits 2017 Data science for health Monday 21st September, 2015 Cambridge No additional info 20150921
Data summits 2017 Summit for the citizen/customer-facing sectors Wednesday 16th September, 2015 Oxford No additional info 20150916
Symposia 2017 Reproducibility, Sustainability and Preservation Wednesday 6th - Thursday 7th April 2016 Oxford

Lucie Burgess [Email]

20160406
Turing lectures 2017 Computer Science Wednesday 27th April, 2016 London Speaker 1: Professor Peter O’Hearn, Facebook and University College London [Website]
Speaker 2: Professor Brad Karp - University College London [Website]
20160427
Turing lectures 2017 Industrial & Commerical Wednesday 13th April, 2016 London Speaker 1: Tim Harris - Oracle Laboratories
Speaker 2: Ralf Herbrich - Amazon
20160413
Turing lectures 2017 Ethics & Social Science Wednesday 30th March, 2016 London Speaker 1: Professor Luciano Floridi – Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford [Website]
Speaker 2: Professor Helen Margetts – Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford [Website]
20160330
Turing lectures 2017 Statistics Wednesday 16th March, 2016 London Speaker 1: Professor Gareth Roberts FRS, University of Warwick
Speaker 2: Professor Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley [Website]
20160316
Turing lectures 2017 Mathematics Wednesday 2nd March, 2016 London Speaker 1: Stéphane Mallat - Ecole Polytechnique [Website]
Speaker 2: Mark Newman - University of Michigan [Website]
20160302